Privacy Policy



Updated: July 2017

This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information. We collect, use, & share personal information to help the KashMate website ("KashMate or Site or Website") work and to keep it safe (details below). In formal terms, Clearprise Technologies Private Limited (the owner of the website www.kashmate.com), acting itself and through its subsidiaries, is the "data controller" of your personal information.

Information posted on KashMate is obviously publicly available. Our servers are located in the United States. Therefore, if you choose to provide us with personal information, you are consenting to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers. We collect and store the following personal information:

We use users' personal information to:

Disclosure:

Using Information from KashMate: You may use personal information gathered from KashMate only to follow up with another user about a specific posting, offer ad related to your proposed/intent to purchase or exchange/trade, not to send spam/phising or collect personal information from someone who hasn't agreed to that.

Access, Modification, and Deletion: You can see, modify or erase your personal information by reviewing your posting or “My Account” page. Contact customer support to review any personal information we store that is not available on KashMate. There may be a charge associated with such requests but these will not exceed the amounts permitted by law. We delete personal information when we no longer need it for the purposes we described earlier. We retain personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce our policies; and prevent bad guys from coming back.

Data Security: We use a number of mechanisms (encryption, passwords, physical security) to protect the security and integrity of your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Confidentiality of Information: Users who use any of the features on KashMate agree and accept that they have been fully informed by KashMate that the use of features may lead to publication, to all users of KashMate, of any personal information posted by them while using any specific feature on KashMate. Users further agree that the authenticity of, & consequences from the posting by users of any personal information of themselves or any other person, are the sole responsibility of the user. Users further agree and accept that the terms of the Privacy Policy will be applicable to the use of all features, existing and new. However, the Users agree and accept that confidentiality of information posted on such features has been waived by the Users of such features themselves.

General: We may update, upgrade, modify (partially &/or fully) this policy at any time, with updates taking effect when you next post or after 30 days, whichever is sooner. If we or our corporate affiliates are involved in a merger or acquisition, we may share personal information with another company, but this policy will continue to apply.

Notification of Changes: We reserve the right to change these Terms from time to time, and at our sole discretion. We may send you a notice regarding material changes to these Terms, including the Privacy Policy or the Website. You should make note of the "last updated date" at the beginning of the Terms. With this information, you should be able to identify if the Terms have been updated recently. Disputes: Any disputes regarding your privacy are subject to the Terms, including but not limited to any provisions related to indemnification, limitations on damages, and choice of law and forum.

How to Contact Us: If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact KashMate. Grievance Officer details: If you have any grievance with respect to the Website or the Service, you can contact our grievance officer at: Email: gulshan@kashmate.com